✓Updated October 2026 · Nassau & Suffolk County

Boiler Repair & Gas Boiler Cost on Long Island, NY [2026]

Real 2026 pricing for boiler repairs and new gas, oil, and steam boilers across Nassau and Suffolk County — pumps, zone valves, heat exchangers, and condensing gas installs.

Get a Free Estimate: (631) 612-6928
⚡
0/7
Emergency Service
🛡️
0%
Licensed & Insured
✅
Free
Free Estimates
🚀
0-Hr Response
Fast On-Site Arrival

Quick Answer

How much does boiler repair cost on Long Island in 2026?

Most boiler repairs on Long Island cost $200–$900 in 2026, with common jobs like circulator pumps running $400–$900 and zone valves $350–$700. Major repairs such as control boards or heat exchangers range $500–$3,500. A new boiler installed runs $5,500–$15,000 depending on fuel type and efficiency; a new gas boiler on Long Island is typically $5,500–$9,000 standard or $8,000–$14,000 condensing. Diagnostic service calls are typically $89–$150 and applied toward the repair.

Boiler Repair Cost by Problem Type

Here is what Long Island homeowners should expect to pay for the most common boiler repairs in 2026. Prices include parts and labor for a standard service call in Nassau or Suffolk County. Emergency after-hours rates add roughly $75–$150 to the base price. If you heat with a warm-air system instead, see our 2026 furnace repair price guide for comparable ranges.

Repair2026 Cost
Circulator Pump Replacement$400 – $900
Zone Valve Replacement$350 – $700
Expansion Tank$250 – $500
Pressure Relief Valve$150 – $350
Aquastat Replacement$300 – $600
Flame Sensor$150 – $350
Ignitor / Hot Surface Ignitor$200 – $500
Control Board$500 – $1,200
Heat Exchanger Crack$1,500 – $3,500

Circulator Pump Replacement: $400 – $900

Most common mid-range boiler repair. Taco and Grundfos are the dominant brands in Long Island basements.

Zone Valve Replacement: $350 – $700

Per zone. Many Long Island homes run 2–4 zones, so pricing can stack if more than one valve has failed.

Expansion Tank: $250 – $500

Fast fix — usually an hour of labor plus the tank. Often replaced alongside a failed pressure relief valve.

Pressure Relief Valve: $150 – $350

Small part, big safety item. A leaking PRV often points to an expansion tank problem upstream.

Aquastat Replacement: $300 – $600

Controls boiler temperature and limit settings. Common failure on 15+ year old oil boilers.

Flame Sensor: $150 – $350

Gas boilers only. Often cleaned before replacement — the repair itself is quick and inexpensive.

Ignitor / Hot Surface Ignitor: $200 – $500

Wear item on modern gas boilers. Typically a 30-minute swap once diagnosed.

Control Board: $500 – $1,200

Boards for Weil-McLain, Burnham, and Buderus units run on the higher end due to part scarcity.

Heat Exchanger Crack: $1,500 – $3,500

Often pushes homeowners toward full replacement — heat exchangers are the single most expensive boiler part.

A note on heat exchangers: A cracked heat exchanger is almost always a replace decision, not a repair. The part alone can run $1,500–$3,500, plus 6–10 hours of labor to drain the system, pull the boiler, swap the exchanger, and repressurize. On any boiler over 12 years old, it is almost always smarter to put that money toward a new system. We will never push a replacement you do not need — we show you the math on both paths.

Need an Exact Quote for Your Boiler?

Every boiler is different. Call for a free diagnostic or replacement quote specific to your Long Island home.

Call (631) 612-6928

When Does Repair Cost More Than Replacement?

The standard industry guideline is the 50% rule: if a single repair costs more than half of what a new boiler would cost installed, replacement is the better financial decision. For most Long Island homes, that break-even point lands somewhere between $2,500 and $4,500 depending on whether you heat with gas, oil, or steam.

Age is the second factor. A $1,200 control board repair on a 5-year-old boiler is almost always worth it. The same repair on an 18-year-old unit rarely is — that boiler is likely to throw another major failure within 2–3 years, and each season it runs at declining efficiency compared to a modern condensing unit.

The third factor is efficiency savings. Replacing an 80% AFUE boiler with a 95% AFUE high-efficiency unit typically cuts heating fuel use by 15–20%. For a Long Island home spending $2,800 a year on heating fuel, that is $420–$560 in annual savings — often enough to pay back the upgrade inside 8–12 years.

New Boiler Installation Cost on Long Island

Installed pricing for 2026 across Nassau and Suffolk County. All ranges include equipment, labor, venting, basic near-boiler piping, and Suffolk or Nassau County permits. Oil-to-gas conversions, chimney liners, and extensive repiping are priced separately.

Standard Efficiency Gas Boiler

$5,500 – $9,000

82–85% AFUE

Hot water zoned homes on natural gas — straightforward like-for-like swaps.

High-Efficiency Gas Boiler

$8,000 – $14,000

90–96% AFUE

Larger Suffolk County homes where annual fuel savings offset the higher install cost.

Oil Boiler

$7,000 – $12,000

84–87% AFUE

Common across older oil-heated homes in Nassau and northern Suffolk without gas service.

Combi Boiler (Heat + Hot Water)

$9,000 – $15,000

90–95% AFUE

Townhomes and smaller homes where eliminating a separate water heater saves space.

Steam Boiler

$8,000 – $14,000

82–84% AFUE

Pre-1970 Long Island homes with original one-pipe or two-pipe steam systems.

Gas Boilers on Long Island, NY: Cost, Types & What to Know

Most Long Island homes with hot water baseboard or radiant heat on natural gas are choosing between three kinds of gas boiler. Prices below are installed, including the permit, for a typical 3–4 bedroom Nassau or Suffolk home.

Gas Boiler TypeInstalled (2026)Best For
Standard cast-iron (82–85% AFUE)$5,500 – $9,000Like-for-like swaps, chimney-vented homes, tighter budgets
Condensing / modulating (90–96% AFUE)$8,000 – $14,000Higher gas use, radiant floors, homes staying 10+ years
Combi (heat + domestic hot water)$9,000 – $15,000Smaller homes and townhomes replacing a separate water heater
Gas steam boiler$8,000 – $14,000Older homes with one-pipe or two-pipe steam radiators

Gas service and oil-to-gas conversions

National Grid is the natural gas utility for Long Island. Gas mains cover most of Nassau and western and central Suffolk, but large parts of the East End and the North and South Forks have no gas at the street. If you are on oil now, a Long Island oil-to-gas conversion adds roughly $2,000–$5,000 for the service line, meter, interior gas piping and oil tank removal or abandonment.

Venting and sizing

A standard gas boiler usually vents up the existing chimney, which often needs a stainless liner when converting from oil. A condensing boiler vents out the side wall through PVC or polypropylene pipe and needs a condensate drain. Size the new boiler from a room-by-room heat-loss calculation, not the old boiler’s nameplate; many older Long Island boilers are oversized, and an oversized condensing boiler short-cycles and loses most of its efficiency advantage.

Gas boiler problems we see most

On gas boilers, the most common no-heat calls are a dirty flame sensor ($150–$350), a failed hot surface ignitor ($200–$500), a bad gas valve or control board ($500–$1,200), and a clogged condensate trap on condensing units. If you smell gas, leave the house first and call National Grid’s gas emergency line at 1-800-490-0045 or 911 before calling a contractor. For no-heat repairs, see our boiler repair and installation service.

Long Island Cost Factors

Boiler pricing on Long Island runs slightly higher than the national average for a few reasons specific to Nassau and Suffolk County. Older housing stock is the biggest one — many homes built before 1970, especially in older Nassau neighborhoods and villages like Huntington, still run original steam or cast-iron hydronic systems that are more labor-intensive to service than modern wall-hung units.

Oil vs. gas availability also matters. National Grid gas service is available across most of Nassau and western Suffolk, but large sections of the East End and the North and South Forks still rely entirely on oil. Oil boiler parts and service calls typically run 10–20% higher than comparable gas work, and oil-to-gas conversions add $2,000–$5,000 to a standard install.

Suffolk County permits are required for any boiler replacement or fuel conversion, and Nassau County towns have similar requirements. Permit fees, inspections, and any required chimney liner work are generally built into the quote — if a contractor is not pulling a permit for your install, that is a red flag.

Steam vs. hot water is the final variable. Steam boilers themselves are priced similarly to gas hot water units, but the labor to properly pipe, skim, and pitch a steam installation runs higher because fewer technicians are trained on one-pipe and two-pipe steam systems.

Rebates and Incentives (2026)

Several programs can reduce the out-of-pocket cost of a new boiler on Long Island in 2026. Our team helps every customer apply the rebates they qualify for — it is usually worth $300 to $1,500 off the final price.

  • ✓
    National Grid gas rebates: National Grid, Long Island’s gas utility, has offered tiered rebates for high-efficiency hot water gas boilers, with the largest amounts for condensing boilers rated 94%+ AFUE. PSEG Long Island is the electric utility and its incentives are for heat pumps, not gas boilers.
  • ✓
    NY State Clean Heat: State-backed program offering substantial rebates for switching from fossil-fuel heat to air-source or ground-source heat pumps, administered through utilities.
  • ✓
    Federal tax credit (ended): The Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit (25C), which gave up to $600 for a high-efficiency boiler, was ended by the 2025 federal budget law for equipment installed after December 31, 2025. Boilers installed in 2026 do not qualify.
  • ✓
    Manufacturer promos: Weil-McLain, Burnham, Buderus, and Viessmann run seasonal promotions on high-efficiency units — we pass these through directly.

Rebate eligibility and amounts change — confirm with National Grid, PSEG Long Island, NYSERDA, and a tax professional at time of install.

How to Save on Boiler Repair

A few simple habits can keep boiler repair costs down over the lifetime of your system. Here is what we recommend to Long Island homeowners:

  • 1.Book annual maintenance in early fall. A $150–$250 tune-up catches small problems before they become $800 emergency calls in January.
  • 2.Monitor boiler pressure monthly. Hot water boilers should read 12–20 PSI cold. Pressure outside that range points to expansion tank or PRV issues you can catch early.
  • 3.Avoid after-hours calls when possible. Emergency rates add $75–$150. If the issue is not a safety problem, booking first-slot next morning saves money.
  • 4.Get itemized quotes. A reputable contractor will break out parts, labor, and any diagnostic credit. Flat “total” quotes with no detail are a red flag.
  • 5.Ask about the diagnostic credit. Most Long Island companies, including ours, apply the service call fee to the repair if you proceed.
  • 6.Bundle zone valve repairs. If one zone valve has failed and others are original, swapping all of them in a single visit is cheaper than multiple callbacks.

Repair vs. Replace Decision Matrix

Repair Makes Sense When:

  • ✓Boiler is under 10 years old
  • ✓Repair is under 50% of replacement cost
  • ✓First major failure on this unit
  • ✓Heat exchanger and jacket are still sound
  • ✓Fuel bills are stable year over year

Replace Makes Sense When:

  • ×Boiler is 15+ years old
  • ×Cracked heat exchanger or block
  • ×Three or more repairs in the past two years
  • ×Rising fuel bills with stable usage
  • ×Single repair is over 50% of install cost

Get a Free Boiler Estimate

Upfront, flat-rate pricing before any work begins. No hidden fees, no surprise charges.

Request a Free Boiler Repair or Replacement Estimate

By submitting, you agree that LI Heating & Cooling and its licensed independent service partner may call or text you about this request. Consent is not a condition of purchase.

Or call us directly: (631) 612-6928

Call (631) 612-6928

Available 24/7 · Same-Day Service Available

Boiler & Gas Boiler Cost FAQs — Long Island

How much does boiler repair cost on Long Island in 2026?

Most boiler repairs on Long Island cost between $200 and $900 in 2026. Circulator pumps run $400–$900, zone valves $350–$700, expansion tanks $250–$500, and control boards $500–$1,200. Diagnostic service calls are typically $89–$150 and most companies apply that fee toward the repair.

How much does a new boiler cost installed on Long Island?

A new boiler installed on Long Island costs $5,500–$15,000 depending on type and efficiency. Standard gas boilers run $5,500–$9,000, high-efficiency gas boilers $8,000–$14,000, oil boilers $7,000–$12,000, combi boilers $9,000–$15,000, and steam boiler replacements $8,000–$14,000. Suffolk County permits and inspections are included in most quotes.

When should I replace my boiler instead of repairing it?

Replace your boiler if it is over 15 years old, the repair costs more than 50% of a new install, the heat exchanger is cracked, or you are facing repeated breakdowns in a single heating season. Boilers under 10 years old are almost always worth repairing.

Are there rebates for a new boiler on Long Island?

Gas boiler rebates on Long Island come from National Grid, the gas utility, not PSEG Long Island (PSEG is electric only and focuses on heat pumps). National Grid has offered tiered rebates for high-efficiency hot water boilers, with the largest amounts for condensing boilers rated 94%+ AFUE. NYS Clean Heat incentives apply to heat pump conversions. The federal Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit (25C) ended for equipment installed after December 31, 2025, so a boiler installed in 2026 does not qualify. Confirm current amounts with National Grid before you sign.

Why is boiler repair more expensive on Long Island than other areas?

Long Island labor rates, Suffolk County permit requirements, older housing stock (especially pre-1970 homes with steam systems), and the prevalence of oil-fired equipment all push repair costs slightly above the national average. Cast-iron boilers also require more labor-intensive servicing than modern wall-hung units.

How much does a new gas boiler cost on Long Island, NY?

A new gas boiler installed on Long Island typically costs $5,500–$9,000 for a standard-efficiency (82–85% AFUE) cast-iron boiler and $8,000–$14,000 for a high-efficiency condensing boiler (90–96% AFUE). A gas combi boiler that also makes hot water runs $9,000–$15,000. Converting from oil adds roughly $2,000–$5,000 for the gas line, National Grid service and oil tank removal.

Is a condensing gas boiler worth it on Long Island?

Usually, if you heat with hot water baseboard or radiant and the house uses a lot of gas. A condensing boiler at 95% AFUE uses about 10–15% less gas than an 82–85% AFUE standard boiler, but it costs more up front and needs PVC or polypropylene venting and a condensate drain. It works best when the system can run at lower water temperatures. Steam systems need a non-condensing steam boiler.

Can I get a gas boiler if my Long Island home has oil heat?

Yes, if National Grid gas service runs on your street. National Grid serves most of Nassau and western and central Suffolk, but much of the East End and the North and South Forks has no gas main. A contractor confirms availability with National Grid, the utility runs the service line and meter, and the contractor installs the boiler, gas piping and venting and removes or abandons the oil tank under county rules.

Call NowGet Free Estimate